Past Committee Members

Committee members whose names have passed into either legend or obscurity. The current JCR Committee can be seen here


2019-20

  • ​President: Emily Thwaites
  • Vice President: Daniella Wilson
  • Treasurer: Viraj Alimchandani
  • Welfare: Simon Upton and Katy Whadcock
  • Social Secretary: Anna Elliott and Sorcha Grant
  • Secretary: Ben Hilton
  • Men’s Officers: Ollie Jones and Matt Bailey(MT19) and Steve Dolan(HT20,TT20)
  • Women’s Officers: Josephine Levy and Lavanya Sinha
  • International Officer: Katerina Konstantinidou
  • Academic Affairs: Toby Whitehead 
  • Access Officer: Richard Anslow and Helena Greening
  • Charities: Emily Milan
  • GSD: Maia Webb Hayward
  • Sports: Betty Shuttleworth and David Wilkinson
  • Arts and Culture: Ng Wei Kai and Jonathon Lau
  • BME: Harjas Dhillon
  • Disabilities: Oliver Shasha
  • Environment and Ethics: Natalie Beadle
  • Accommodation: Alex Ward
  • IT Officer: George Tall 

2018-19

  • President: Will Mason 
  • Vice President: Rebecca Jurdon
  • Treasurer: Natasha Whitham 
  • Welfare: Will Ainsworth and Katie Dent 
  • Social Secretary: Alex Swallow
  • Secretary: Basia Tanska 
  • Men’s Officers: Tom Lawrence and Jago Thomas 
  • Women’s Officers: Catherine Winterton and Hazel Doran 
  • International Officer:  Stephen Walsh 
  • Academic Affairs: Lavanya Ganatra 
  • Access Officer: Jacob Kearney and Esme Sanders
  • Charities: Freddie Leo
  • GSD: Simon Upton
  • Sports: Dan Barley and Emma Rosier
  • Arts and Culture: Julia Jones and Rafe Studholme
  • BME: Erin Rai 
  • Disabilities: 
  • Unions: 
  • Environment and Ethics: Natalie Beadle
  • IT Officer: George Tall 

2017-18

  • President: Amelia Gabaldoni
  • Vice President: Sam Scott
  • Treasurer: Tom King
  • Welfare: Mike Atkinson and Sophie Dangerfield
  • Social Secretary: Hugo O’Grady
  • Secretary: Zoe Toudup 
  • Men’s Officers: Chris Sealey and Hugh Odone
  • Women’s Officers: Liv Pryer and Georgina James 
  • International Officer: Angus Chong
  • Academic Affairs: Martin Brandt
  • Access Officer: Adam Wills
  • Charities: Dom Lukauskis
  • GSD: Spike McCormack
  • Sports: Seb Haddock and Sophie Spink
  • Arts and Culture: Cazzie Winterton and Mary Gatenby
  • BME: Erin Rai
  • Disabilities: Oliver Shasha 
  • Unions: Brendon Casey
  • Environment and Ethics: Natalie Beadle
  • IT Officer: Dan Hart

2016-17

  • President: Tom Dyer
  • Vice President: Tom Morgan
  • Treasurer: Ed Hart
  • Welfare: Josh Rampton and Rhiannon Thompson
  • Social Secretary: Doug Chesterton
  • Secretary: Beth Connell 
  • Men’s Officers: Conor Lyster and Connor Fairbairn
  • Women’s Officers: Petra Sekhar and Olivia Wallwork 
  • International Officer: Ana Pagu
  • Academic Affairs: Cos Savva
  • Access Officer: Peter Hill
  • Charities: Tony Liu
  • GSD: Mike Atkinson
  • Sports: Bertie Mills
  • Arts and Culture: Amelia Gabaldoni and Sophie Caws
  • BME: Alexandria Davis
  • Disabilities: Oliver Shasha 
  • Unions: Brendon Casey
  • Environment and Ethics: Iona Horton 
  • IT Officer: Jaydip Jani

2015-16

  • President: Ed Benson
  • Vice President: James King
  • Treasurer: Alistair Swallow
  • Welfare: Emily Gray
  • Social Secretary: Charlie Karsten
  • Secretary: Pernia Price
  • Men’s Officers: Wilfred Belsey and Sam Wratten
  • Women’s Officers: Katie Robinson and Rose-Anna Bailey
  • International Officer: Judit Gonzalez Santana
  • Academic Affairs: Zamira Rahim
  • Access Officer: Chris Williamson
  • Charities: Paigan Aspinall
  • GSD: Rhiannon Thompson and Alex Savage
  • Sports: Steve Pilley
  • Arts and Culture: Matthew Carter and Freddie Batho
  • OUSU: Omar Rana.

2014-15

  • President: Seb Siersted
  • Vice President: Will Hak
  • Treasurer: Lucy Langley
  • Welfare: Ellie Pryer
  • Social Secretary: Max Burgin
  • Secretary: HT14: Lucy Langley, TT14/MT14: Katty Cowles
  • Men’s Officers: Angus Maudslay and Jack Culpin
  • Women’s Officers: Emma McLaren and Catrin Thomas
  • International Officers: Rohit Arabind and Lisa Koh
  • Academic Affairs: Liam Carrick
  • Access Officer: John Waite
  • Charities: Josh Goldenberg
  • GSD (formerly LGBTQ)*: David Long
  • Sports: Will Johnson
  • Arts and Culture: Nadia Bovy and Isabella Ogilve-Smith
  • OUSU: Finn McMahon and Omar Rana

*Position was renamed and revised.